Search the website
 
   
     
 


News

January 16, 2013
Congratulations to our Alberta Athletes who participated at the 2013 National Taekwondo Championships in Vancouver, BC.   Special congratulations to Cecilia Lee for capturing Gold in the Senior Women's Bantam division.  We wish her continued success on her way to a spot on the National Team.
 - 2013 Alberta National Results - Poomsae
 - 2013 Alberta National Results - Sparring

January 25, 2012
Congratulations to all Alberta athletes and coaches who made the trip and participated in Taekwondo Canada’s Junior Nationals and Olympic Team Trials in Vancouver.  Congratulations to the following athletes who won medals at the Junior Nationals.

Junior A
Kaitlin Blankenau - Female Light Heavy - Gold
Jake Findell - Male Heavy - Silver

Junior B
Morgen Patricia-Wall - Female Welter - Bronze
David McHugh - Male Middle - Silver

A special thanks to the following Masters who volunteered and devoted their time to support our Alberta Athletes. 
L to R - Master Joo-han Cha (Head Coach), Master Jim Rennie Sr. (Head of Team), Master Doug Kim (Assistant Coach), Master Derek Sadler (Team Manager).

A special thanks goes out to Dr. Terry DeFreitas for her amazing and relentless work in taking care of our athletes.

Finally, we'd like to congratulate and send best wishes to our Canadian Taekwondo Athletes, Karine Sergerie, Francois Coulombe-Fortier and Sebastien Michaud who will proudly represent Canada at the 2012 Summer Olympic Games in London.

 ----------------------------------------------------------

December 5, 2011
ALBERTA TEAM FUNDING

1) In order to be eligible for funding for competing at the 2012 Junior or Senior Nationals, Alberta athletes must participate on a regular basis in the Alberta Team Training, as posted on the ATA web site.

2) Team Funding will be based on a percentage of the NET profit (direct income less direct expenses) from the1st Alberta Open tournament.

3) The Alberta Team can consist of Junior A and Senior Athletes, Coaches and other Team Officials.

4) Amount of funding will be Results based. Gold, Silver, and Bronze Medalists will be funded if they COMPETE and WIN at least ONE Match.

5) Other funding for Coaches, team officials and other members of Team Alberta will be determined AFTER the financial status of the tournament has been determined and the funds have been allocated to the Junior A and Senior Athletes.

Best regards,
ATA Executive

 ----------------------------------------------------------

November 14, 2011

The Alberta Taekwondo Association is proud to announce the following Team Officials for the 2012 Junior Nationals and Senior Olympic Team Trials:

Head of Team - Master Jim Rennie
Team Manager - Master Derek Sadler
Head Coach - Master Joo-han Cha
Assistant Coach - Master Doug Kim
Trainer - Master Thai Le
Medical - Dr. Terry DeFreitas

The above individuals will attend without remuneration from the ATA.

 ----------------------------------------------------------

October 13, 2011

Congratulations to our Alberta delegates to the 2011 Pan Am Jr. Championship in Las Vegas:

TreAuna Epp, Silver in individual Poomsae and Bronze in Pair Poomsae
Master Seoungmin Rim, National Poomsae Team Coach, TKD Canada
Master Linda Kwan, International Referee, PATU
Mr. Eric Wah, International Referee, PATU
Grandmaster Simon Chung, President, TKD Canada

Congratulations to our Alberta athletes to the 2011 Pan Am Open Championship in Las Vegas:

Kaitlin Blankenau, Gold in Sparring
Ms. Shelly Vettese-Baert, Gold in Poomsae
Ms. Tracey Lau, Gold in Poomsae
Master Derek Sadler, Bronze in Poomsae
Ms. Christina Salt, Silver in Poomsae
Chloe Lee, Poomsae
Eric Shayes, Poomsae and Sparring

 ----------------------------------------------------------

September 26, 2011

Appointment of Provincial Team Coaches

The Alberta Taekwondo Association is pleased to announce the following appointments:
Master Joo-han Cha - Provincial Team Head Coach
Master Ho Kim - Provincial Team Assistant Coach

The ATA would like to thank everyone who submitted an application for the Team Coach positions.  Those coaches with an interest in working with the Provincial Team may contact our Head Coach, Master Cha.

 ----------------------------------------------------------

August 3, 2011

6th World Poomsae Championship

Alberta athlete, Shelley Vettese-Baert, 1992 Barcelona Olympic Bronze Medalist, captured a bronze medal from the 6th World Taekwondo Poomsae Championship in Vladivostok, Russia.

About 570 athletes from 53 countries attended the three-day event, which took place at the Olympic sports complex. Among 53 countries, only 18 countries took home medals.

Visit http://mookas.com/media_view.asp?news_no=13291 (Korean website)

 ----------------------------------------------------------

July 27, 2011

ATA Junior Black Belt Members Kaitlin Blankenau, Cara Manning and Iseabel Jones, have returned from 5 1/2 weeks of Taekwondo training in South Korea.   They stayed in Pocheon-Si and were able to train with two University teams, 3 different high school teams and attended a training camp with Gyeonggi-Do's Pro Teams.

   

 ----------------------------------------------------------

Revisions to Martial Arts Policy for Kukkiwon Certification

Please be advised that there have been recent developments within Taekwondo Canada. Several national policies have been revised and/or newly initiated. These policies can be found at the following link:

http://www.wtfcanada.com/eng/about/policies-and-procedures/

In particular, please note The Martial Arts Policy for Kukkiwon Certification was revised and approved May 27, 2011. This policy with the new revisions is now in effect and will be strictly enforced, therefore, please note the following changes:

- Revisions to the "Violations of this Policy" section (found on page 2)
- Addititon of "Glossary/Terminology" section (found on page 3)

 ----------------------------------------------------------

Taekwondo Canada Annual Awards Program

 ----------------------------------------------------------

Alberta Team Training Summer schedule: June 5th – July 24th, 2011

 ----------------------------------------------------------

Call for Volunteers and Donations for Slave Lake

Master Jim Rennie has graciously offered to coordinate volunteer and donation efforts for the Town of Slave Lake, including our fellow Alberta Taekwondo Association members from the Slave Lake community.

Please contact Master Rennie at 780-778-0203 - your help is very much appreciated!

 ----------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to the following Alberta Athletes, selected to represent Canada at the World Poomsae Championships being held July 29-31, 2011 in Vladivostok, Russia.

Master Jim Rennie - 3rd Master Male
Ms. Shelley Vettese-Baert - 2nd Master Female
Master Derek Sadler - 1st Master Male (Alternate)
Ms. Tania Makarenko - 2nd Senior Female
Ms. Tracy Lau - 2nd Senior Female (Alternate) and received 'Most Dedicated' Award
Ms. Nicole Burt - 1st Master Female (Alternate)
Ms. TreAuna Epp - Junior Female (Alternate) and 1st Team Female

 ----------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to the new Board of Directors of the Alberta Taekwondo Association, elected at the April 9, 2011 Special General Meeting.

 ----------------------------------------------------------

Notice of Special General Meeting - 2010/2011 Membership List - Schedule 'A'
Date: April 9, 2011 at 11:00am
Location: Edmonton Hotel & Convention Centre, Western Conference Room
                  4520 - 76 Avenue, Edmonton, AB

 ----------------------------------------------------------

Taekwondo Canada is pleased to announce the upcoming Poomsae Seminar for Referees, Coaches and Athletes:

March 27, 2011 at Tiger Taekwondo in Edmonton, AB
7619 - 104 Street
Edmonton, AB T6E 4C3
Start time 9:00am MST

Topics will include:

- Stances and Blocks (new changes)
- What judges look for/deductions/how competitors are to enter and exit the ring/Dobok appearance
  requirements/presentation and technical points
- Pair and Team Poomsae
- Comprehensive overview of black belt forms, and brief overview of colour belt poomsae highlighting the new
  changes as demonstrated by trainers.

Click here to register for the upcoming seminar.

 ----------------------------------------------------------

CANCELLED - The 2011 Annual General Meeting (AGM) for the Alberta Taekwondo Association (ATA) will be held on Saturday, March 19, 2011 at 7:00pm. The venue will be confirmed at a later date.

2011 Annual General Meeting Agenda

 ----------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to Alberta Athletes for their showing at the 2011 Canadian National Taekwondo Championships!

Senior Divisions
Female Feather Silver: Cecilia Lee (AB)
Male Fin Silver: Kevin Mejia (AB)
Junior C
Male Bantam Bronze: Sebastien Roberge (AB)
Male Light Middle Gold: Jonathan Beny (AB)
Male Welter Bronze: Daniel Taylor (AB)
Junior A
Female Feather Bronze: Cara Manning (AB)
Female Light Heavy Bronze: Kaitlin Blankenau (AB)
Female Heavy Bronze: Iseabel Jones (AB)
Colour Belt Intermediate
JR. A Welter Male Silver Dolan Ernest AB)
JR. A Middle Male Gold Lucas Campre (AB)
JR. B Fly Male Gold Cody Spencer (AB)
JR. C Heavy Male Gold Austin Taylor (AB)
Junior B
Female Bantam Bronze: Kiana Hein (AB)
Female Light Middle Silver: Yasmine Hall (AB)
Male Light Middle Silver: David McHugh (AB)
Female Middle Silver: Sydney Werkman (AB)
Male Light Bronze: Nicholas Truong (AB)
Female Heavy Gold: Madison Dunkley (AB)
Recreational Black Belt
JR. D Middle Female Silver Kaitlin Dunkley (AB)
JR. D Feather Male Bronze Lovedeep Padda (AB)
Ultra Heavy Female Gold Lisa Standeven (AB)
Ultra Welter Male Silver Darcy Hoeppner (AB)
Ultra Heavy Male Silver Ian Brown (AB)
Executive Welter Female Gold Yvonne Manning (AB)
Executive Feather Male Gold Jim Rennie (AB)

 ----------------------------------------------------------

The Alberta Taekwondo Association is pleased to announce that it has secured a sponsorship from KWON to provide tracksuits and doboks to Alberta Senior and Junior 'A' athletes who placed (first, second or third) at the November 20th, 2010 Provincials AND will be registering for the 2011 Canadian National Taekwondo Championships at the end of January, 2011, as well as Team Officials.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to our Alberta delegates to the 2010 Pan Am Championships in Monterrey, Mexico.


Master Derek Sadler, Poomse
Lisa Standeven, Gold in Paralympic Sparring
Dr. Terry DeFreitas, Team Doctor, TKD Canada
Magdalena Szczotka, Bronze in Sparring
Shelley Vettese-Baert, Silver in Poomse
Cecilia Lee, Sparring
Master Rim, Poomse Coach, TKD Canada
Master Simon Chung, President, TKD Canada

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to our Provincial Team, who will be travelling to Canadian Senior and Junior Nationals from January 26 - 30th, 2011 in Winnipeg, Manitoba.

2010 Provincial Team Trial Results

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------